PRIVACY NOTICE

 

BACKGROUND

Waldron Construction understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers, Suppliers and Contractors and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data. 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.  The personal data that we use is set out below.

 

What Are My Rights?

·                     The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.

·                     The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

·                     The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

·                     The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

·                     The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

·                     The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

·                     The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly.

·                      Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way

 

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):                     

                    • Name

                    • Address

                    • Email address

                    • Telephone number

                    • Business name

                    • Job title

                    • Profession

                    • Payment information

                    • Information about your preferences and interests

                    • Employee information for the purpose of Recruitment/HR /Health & Safety Services provided

 

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

 

        • Providing and managing your account.

        • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

        • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.

        • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

        • Supplying you with information by email post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by sending an email requesting to ‘opt-out’)

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and / or text message and / or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Candidate CV’s/Applications and registration documents will be retained for a minimum of 12months.

  • Client/third party data such as H&S and HR records will be retained for up to 6 years.
  • All relevant documentation relating to HMRC will be retained for 3 years.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. 

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it.  This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details

Email address:

mark@waldronconstruction.co.uk

Telephone number:

0151 541 7576

Postal Address:

Waldron Construction North West Ltd

2nd Floor, 56 Hamilton Square

Birkenhead

CH41 5AS

Waldron Construction North West Ltd 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. 

Any changes will be made available on the website and upon request.